CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Questions

CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are part of our premium content and are very useful for both practicing for the CompTIA Security+ Certification SY0-501 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the premium content looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

SY0-501 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

50.00

PDF&VCE with 756 Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would a security specialist be able to determine upon examination of a server’s certificate?
A. CA public key
B. Server private key
C. CSR
D. OID

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A security analyst is diagnosing an incident in which a system was compromised from an external IP address. The socket identified on the firewall was traced to 207.46.130.0:6666. Which of the following should the security analyst do to determine if the compromised system still has an active connection?
A. tracert
B. netstat
C. ping
D. nslookup
Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Multiple organizations operating in the same vertical want to provide seamless wireless access for their employees as they visit the other organizations. Which of the following should be implemented if all the organizations use the native 802.1x client on their mobile devices?
A. Shibboleth
B. RADIUS federation
C. SAML
D. OAuth
E. OpenID connect
Answer: B

http://archive.oreilly.com/pub/a/wireless/2005/01/01/authentication.html

QUESTION 4
Which of the following BEST describes an important security advantage yielded by implementing vendor diversity?
A. Sustainability
B. Homogeneity
C. Resiliency
D. Configurability
Answer: C

QUESTION 5
In a corporation where compute utilization spikes several times a year, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) has requested a cost-effective architecture to handle the variable capacity demand. Which of the following characteristics BEST describes what the CIO has requested?
A. Elasticity
B. Scalability
C. High availability
D. Redundancy
Answer: A

Elasticity is defined as “the degree to which a system is able to adapt to workload changes by provisioning and de-provisioning resources in an autonomic manner, such that at each point in time the available resources match the current demand as closely as possible”.

QUESTION 6
A security engineer is configuring a system that requires the X.509 certificate information to be pasted into a form field in Base64 encoded format to import it into the system. Which of the following certificate formats should the engineer use to obtain the information in the required format?
A. PFX
B. PEM
C. DER
D. CER
Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following attacks specifically impact data availability?
A. DDoS
B. Trojan
C. MITM
D. Rootkit
Answer: A

https://www.netscout.com/what-is-ddos

QUESTION 8
A security analyst is hardening a server with the directory services role installed. The analyst must ensure LDAP traffic cannot be monitored or sniffed and maintains compatibility with LDAP clients. Which of the following should the analyst implement to meet these requirements? (Select two.)
A. Generate an X.509-compliant certificate that is signed by a trusted CA.
B. Install and configure an SSH tunnel on the LDAP server.
C. Ensure port 389 is open between the clients and the servers using the communication.
D. Ensure port 636 is open between the clients and the servers using the communication.
E. Remote the LDAP directory service role from the server.
Answer: AD

QUESTION 9
Which of the following threat actors is MOST likely to steal a company’s proprietary information to gain a market edge and reduce time to market?
A. Competitor
B. Hacktivist
C. Insider
D. Organized crime.
Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A penetration tester is crawling a target website that is available to the public. Which of the following represents the actions the penetration tester is performing?
A. URL hijacking
B. Reconnaissance
C. White box testing
D. Escalation of privilege
Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select two.)
A. Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B. Rainbow tables must include precomputed hashes.
C. Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D. Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E. Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.
Answer: BE

QUESTION 12
Which of the following best describes routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?
A. Error handling to protect against program exploitation
B. Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks.
C. Input validation to protect against SQL injection.
D. Padding to protect against string buffer overflows.
Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A security analyst wishes to increase the security of an FTP server. Currently, all traffic to the FTP server is unencrypted. Users connecting to the FTP server use a variety of modern FTP client software. The security analyst wants to keep the same port and protocol, while also still allowing unencrypted connections. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals?
A. Require the SFTP protocol to connect to the file server.
B. Use implicit TLS on the FTP server.
C. Use explicit FTPS for connections.
D. Use SSH tunneling to encrypt the FTP traffic.
Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which of the following explains why vendors publish MD5 values when they provide software patches for their customers to download over the Internet?
A. The recipient can verify integrity of the software patch.
B. The recipient can verify the authenticity of the site used to download the patch.
C. The recipient can request future updates to the software using the published MD5 value.
D. The recipient can successfully activate the new software patch.
Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Refer to the following code:

Which of the following vulnerabilities would occur if this is executed?
A. Page exception
B. Pointer deference
C. NullPointerException
D. Missing null check

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Multiple employees receive an email with a malicious attachment that begins to encrypt their hard drives and mapped shares on their devices when it is opened. The network and security teams perform the following actions:
Shut down all network shares.

Run an email search identifying all employees who received the malicious message.

Reimage all devices belonging to users who opened the attachment.

Next, the teams want to re-enable the network shares. Which of the following BEST describes this phase of the incident response process?
A. Eradication
B. Containment
C. Recovery
D. Lessons learned
Answer: C

QUESTION 17
An organization has determined it can tolerate a maximum of three hours of downtime. Which of the following has been specified?
A. RTO
B. RPO
C. MTBF
D. MTTR
Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?
A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Session
Answer: B

QUESTION 19
A security analyst is reviewing the following output from an IPS:

Given this output, which of the following can be concluded? (Select two.)
A. The source IP of the attack is coming from 250.19.18.22.
B. The source IP of the attack is coming from 250.19.18.71.
C. The attacker sent a malformed IGAP packet, triggering the alert.
D. The attacker sent a malformed TCP packet, triggering the alert.
E. The TTL value is outside of the expected range, triggering the alert.
Answer: BC

QUESTION 20
Despite having implemented password policies, users continue to set the same weak passwords and reuse old passwords. Which of the following technical controls would help prevent these policy violations? (Select two.)
A. Password expiration
B. Password length
C. Password complexity
D. Password history
E. Password lockout
Answer: CD

QUESTION 21
Which of the following types of cloud infrastructures would allow several organizations with similar structures and interests to realize the benefits of shared storage and resources?
A. Private
B. Hybrid
C. Public
D. Community
Answer: D

QUESTION 22
A company is currently using the following configuration: IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP

Unencrypted authentication via PAP

A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations: PAP authentication method

PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication

Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select two.)
A. PAP
B. PEAP
C. MSCHAP
D. PEAP- MSCHAP
E. EAP
F. EAP-PEAP
Answer: AC

QUESTION 23
An auditor wants to test the security posture of an organization by running a tool that will display the following:

Which of the following commands should be used?
A. nbtstat
B. nc
C. arp
D. ipconfig

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
A company determines that it is prohibitively expensive to become compliant with new credit card regulations. Instead, the company decides to purchase insurance to cover the cost of any potential loss. Which of the following is the company doing?
A. Transferring the risk
B. Accepting the risk
C. Avoiding the risk
D. Migrating the risk
Answer: A

QUESTION 25
A company is using a mobile device deployment model in which employees use their personal devices for work at their own discretion. Some of the problems the company is encountering include the following:
There is no standardization.

Employees ask for reimbursement for their devices.

Employees do not replace their devices often enough to keep them running efficiently.

The company does not have enough control over the devices.

Which of the following is a deployment model that would help the company overcome these problems?
A. BYOD
B. VDI
C. COPE
D. CYOD
Answer: D

QUESTION 26
A botnet has hit a popular website with a massive number of GRE-encapsulated packets to perform a DDoS attack. News outlets discover a certain type of refrigerator was exploited and used to send outbound packets to the website that crashed. To which of the following categories does the refrigerator belong?
A. SoC
B. ICS
C. IoT
D. MFD
Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Users report the following message appears when browsing to the company’s secure site: This website cannot be trusted. Which of the following actions should a security analyst take to resolve these messages? (Select two.)
A. Verify the certificate has not expired on the server.
B. Ensure the certificate has a .pfx extension on the server.
C. Update the root certificate into the client computer certificate store.
D. Install the updated private key on the web server.
E. Have users clear their browsing history and relaunch the session.
Answer: AC

QUESTION 28
When trying to log onto a company’s new ticketing system, some employees receive the following message: Access denied: too many concurrent sessions. The ticketing system was recently installed on a small VM with only the recommended hardware specifications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error message?
A. Network resources have been exceeded.
B. The software is out of licenses.
C. The VM does not have enough processing power.
D. The firewall is misconfigured.
Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Joe, an employee, wants to show his colleagues how much he knows about smartphones. Joe demonstrates a free movie application that he installed from a third party on his corporate smartphone. Joe’s colleagues were unable to find the application in the app stores. Which of the following allowed Joe to install the application? (Select two.)
A. Near-field communication.
B. Rooting/jailbreaking
C. Ad-hoc connections
D. Tethering
E. Sideloading
Answer: BE

QUESTION 30
Which of the following can be provided to an AAA system for the identification phase?
A. Username
B. Permissions
C. One-time token
D. Private certificate
Answer: A

QUESTION 31
Which of the following implements two-factor authentication?
A. A phone system requiring a PIN to make a call
B. At ATM requiring a credit card and PIN
C. A computer requiring username and password
D. A datacenter mantrap requiring fingerprint and iris scan
Answer: B

QUESTION 32
Malicious traffic from an internal network has been detected on an unauthorized port on an application server. Which of the following network-based security controls should the engineer consider implementing?
A. ACLs
B. HIPS
C. NAT
D. MAC filtering
Answer: A

QUESTION 33
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing. Which of the following should the administrator implement?
A. DMZ
B. NAT
C. VPN
D. PAT
Answer: C

QUESTION 34
A security administrator is developing controls for creating audit trails and tracking if a PHI data breach is to occur. The administrator has been given the following requirements:
All access must be correlated to a user account.

All user accounts must be assigned to a single individual.

User access to the PHI data must be recorded.

Anomalies in PHI data access must be reported.

Logs and records cannot be deleted or modified.

Which of the following should the administrator implement to meet the above requirements? (Select three.)
A. Eliminate shared accounts.
B. Create a standard naming convention for accounts.
C. Implement usage auditing and review.
D. Enable account lockout thresholds.
E. Copy logs in real time to a secured WORM drive.
F. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
G. Perform regular permission audits and reviews.
Answer: ACG

QUESTION 35
Which of the following encryption methods does PKI typically use to securely protect keys?
A. Elliptic curve
B. Digital signatures
C. Asymmetric
D. Obfuscation
Answer: C

QUESTION 36
An organization is using a tool to perform a source code review. Which of the following describes the case in which the tool incorrectly identifies the vulnerability?
A. False negative
B. True negative
C. False positive
D. True positive
Answer: C

QUESTION 37
An organization’s internal auditor discovers that large sums of money have recently been paid to a vendor that management does not recognize. The IT security department is asked to investigate the organizations the organization’s ERP system to determine how the accounts payable module has been used to make these vendor payments. The IT security department finds the following security configuration for the accounts payable module:
New Vendor Entry Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk

New Vendor Approval Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk

Vendor Payment Entry Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk

Vendor Payment Approval Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager

Which of the following changes to the security configuration of the accounts payable module would BEST mitigate the risk?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A department head at a university resigned on the first day of the spring semester. It was subsequently determined that the department head deleted numerous files and directories from the server-based home directory while the campus was closed. Which of the following policies or procedures could have prevented this from occurring?
A. Time-of-day restrictions
B. Permission auditing and review
C. Offboarding
D. Account expiration
Answer: C

QUESTION 39
A database backup schedule consists of weekly full backups performed on Saturday at 12:00 a.m. and daily differential backups also performed at 12:00 a.m. If the database is restored on Tuesday afternoon, which of the following is the number of individual backups that would need to be applied to complete the database recovery?
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4
Answer: B

QUESTION 40
Which of the following security controls does an iris scanner provide?
A. Logical
B. Administrative
C. Corrective
D. Physical
E. Detective
F. Deterrent
Answer: D

QUESTION 41
As part of a new industry regulation, companies are required to utilize secure, standardized OS settings. A technical must ensure the OS settings are hardened. Which of the following is the BEST way to do this?
A. Use a vulnerability scanner.
B. Use a configuration compliance scanner.
C. Use a passive, in-line scanner.
D. Use a protocol analyzer.
Answer: B

QUESTION 42
A user has attempted to access data at a higher classification level than the user’s account is currently authorized to access. Which of the following access control models has been applied to this user’s account?
A. MAC
B. DAC
C. RBAC
D. ABAC
Answer: A

QUESTION 43
A security consultant discovers that an organization is using the PCL protocol to print documents, utilizing the default driver and print settings. Which of the following is the MOST likely risk in this situation?
A. An attacker can access and change the printer configuration.
B. SNMP data leaving the printer will not be properly encrypted.
C. An MITM attack can reveal sensitive information.
D. An attacker can easily inject malicious code into the printer firmware.
E. Attackers can use the PCL protocol to bypass the firewall of client computers.
Answer: B

QUESTION 44
An organization finds that most help desk calls are regarding account lockout due to a variety of applications running on different systems. Management is looking for a solution to reduce the number of account lockouts while improving security. Which of the following is the BEST solution for this organization?
A. Create multiple application accounts for each user.
B. Provide secure tokens.
C. Implement SSO.
D. Utilize role-based access control.
Answer: C

QUESTION 45
A user suspects someone has been accessing a home network without permission by spoofing the MAC address of an authorized system. While attempting to determine if an authorized user is logged into the home network, the user reviews the wireless router, which shows the following table for systems that are currently on the home network.

Which of the following should be the NEXT step to determine if there is an unauthorized user on the network?
A. Apply MAC filtering and see if the router drops any of the systems.
B. Physically check each of the authorized systems to determine if they are logged onto the network.
C. Deny the “unknown” host because the hostname is not known and MAC filtering is not applied to this host.
D. Conduct a ping sweep of each of the authorized systems and see if an echo response is received.
Answer: C

QUESTION 46
When performing data acquisition on a workstation, which of the following should be captured based on memory volatility? (Select two.)
A. USB-attached hard disk
B. Swap/pagefile
C. Mounted network storage
D. ROM
E. RAM
Answer: BE

QUESTION 47
Ann, a security administrator, has been instructed to perform fuzz-based testing on the company’s applications.
Which of the following best describes what she will do?
A. Enter random or invalid data into the application in an attempt to cause it to fault
B. Work with the developers to eliminate horizontal privilege escalation opportunities
C. Test the applications for the existence of built-in- back doors left by the developers
D. Hash the application to verify it won’t cause a false positive on the HIPS
Answer: A

QUESTION 48
An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, Company.com wants to mitigate the impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?
A. Certificate pinning
B. Certificate stapling
C. Certificate chaining
D. Certificate with extended validation
Answer: A

QUESTION 49
A systems administrator is attempting to recover from a catastrophic failure in the datacenter. To recover the domain controller, the systems administrator needs to provide the domain administrator credentials. Which of the following account types is the systems administrator using?
A. Shared account
B. Guest account
C. Service account
D. User account
Answer: D

QUESTION 50
A security administrator has found a hash in the environment known to belong to malware. The administrator then finds this file to be in in the preupdate area of the OS, which indicates it was pushed from the central patch system.

File: winx86_adobe_flash_upgrade.exe Hash: 99ac28bede43ab869b853ba62c4ea243

The administrator pulls a report from the patch management system with the following output:

Given the above outputs, which of the following MOST likely happened?
A. The file was corrupted after it left the patch system.
B. The file was infected when the patch manager downloaded it.
C. The file was not approved in the application whitelist system.
D. The file was embedded with a logic bomb to evade detection.
Answer: B

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published.