Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

QUESTION 1
Which definition of a fork in Linux is true?
A. daemon to execute scheduled commands
B. parent directory name of a file path name
C. macros for manipulating CPU sets
D. new process created by a parent process
Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which identifier is used to describe the application or process that submitted a log message?
A. action
B. selector
C. priority
D. facility
Answer: D

Reference: https://www.tutorialspoint.com/unix/unix-system-logging.htm

QUESTION 3
Which protocol is expected to have a user agent, host, and referrer header in a packet capture?
A. NTP
B. HTTP
C. DNS
D. SSH
Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which evasion method involves performing actions slower than normal to prevent detection?
A. traffic fragmentation
B. tunneling
C. timing attack
D. resource exhaustion
Answer: C

Reference: https://books.google.by/books?id=KIwLSddtAWsC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA58&dq=timing+attack +performing+actions+slower+than+normal+to+prevent +detection&source=bl&ots=9qu7ywV- mX&sig=_9lwcDDq-WNaYlEeP7VkR0MPAOE&hl=en&sa=X&redir_esc=y#v=onepage&q=timing%20attack% 20performing %20actions%20slower%20than%20normal%20to%20prevent%20detection&f=false

QUESTION 5
Which type of attack occurs when an attacker is successful in eavesdropping on a conversation between two IP phones?
A. replay
B. man-in-the-middle
C. dictionary
D. known-plaintext
Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which definition of permissions in Linux is true?
A. rules that allow network traffic to go in and out
B. table maintenance program
C. written affidavit that you have to sign before using the system
D. attributes of ownership and control of an object
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which definition describes the main purpose of a Security Information and Event Management solution?
A. a database that collects and categorizes indicators of compromise to evaluate and search for potential security threats
B. a monitoring interface that manages firewall access control lists for duplicate firewall filtering
C. a relay server or device that collects then forwards event logs to another log collection device
D. a security product that collects, normalizes, and correlates event log data to provide holistic views of the security posture of an environment
Answer: D

QUESTION 8
If a web server accepts input from the user and passes it to a bash shell, to which attack method if it vulnerable?
A. input validation
B. hash collision
C. command injection
D. integer overflow
Answer: C

Reference: https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Command_Injection

QUESTION 9
Which security monitoring data type is associated with application server logs?
A. alert data
B. statistical data
C. session data
D. transaction data
Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which two terms are types of cross site scripting attacks? (Choose two.)
A. directed
B. encoded
C. stored
D. reflected
E. cascaded
Answer: CD

QUESTION 11
Which two actions are valid uses of public key infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. ensuring the privacy of a certificate
B. revoking the validation of a certificate
C. validating the authenticity of a certificate
D. creating duplicate copies of a certificate
E. changing ownership of a certificate
Answer: BC

QUESTION 12
Which definition of a process in Windows is true?
A. running program
B. unit of execution that must be manually scheduled by the application
C. database that stores low-level settings for the OS and for certain applications
D. basic unit to which the operating system allocates processor time
Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which tool is commonly used by threat actors on a webpage to take advantage of the software vulnerabilities of a system to spread malware?
A. exploit kit
B. root kit
C. vulnerability kit
D. script kiddie kit

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which encryption algorithm is the strongest?
A. AES
B. CES
C. DES D. 3DES
Answer: A

QUESTION 15
In NetFlow records, which flags indicate that an HTTP connection was stopped by a security appliance, like a firewall, before it could be built fully?
A. ACK
B. SYN, ACK
C. RST
D. PSH, ACK
Answer: C
When a connection is stopped by a security appliance it will send an RST flag.

QUESTION 16
Which two tasks can be performed by analyzing the logs of a traditional stateful firewall? (Choose two.)
A. Confirm the timing of network connections differentiated by the TCP 5-tuple.
B. Audit the applications used within a social networking web site.
C. Determine the user IDs involved in an instant messaging exchange.
D. Map internal private IP addresses to dynamically translated external public IP addresses.
E. Identify the malware variant carried by an SMTP connection
Answer: AD

QUESTION 17
Which term represents a potential danger that could take advantage of a weakness in a system?
A. vulnerability
B. risk
C. threat
D. exploit
Answer: C

QUESTION 18
An intrusion detection system begins receiving an abnormally high volume of scanning from numerous sources. Which evasion technique does this attempt indicate?
A. traffic fragmentation
B. resource exhaustion
C. timing attack
D. tunneling
Answer: B


QUESTION 19
Which term represents the chronological record of how evidence was collected, analyzed, preserved, and transferred?
A. chain of evidence
B. evidence chronology
C. chain of custody
D. record of safekeeping
Answer: C

QUESTION 20
In computer security, which information is the term PHI used to describe?
A. private host information
B. protected health information
C. personal history information
D. protected host information
Answer: B

QUESTION 21
For which reason can HTTPS traffic make security monitoring difficult?
A. encryption
B. large packet headers
C. Signature detection takes longer
D. SSL interception
Answer: A

Encryption itself makes it difficult in that you are unable to view the encrypted traffic for security monitoring purposes.

QUESTION 22
Which network device is used to separate broadcast domains?
A. router
B. repeater
C. switch
D. bridge Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Which term describes the act of a user, without authority or permission, obtaining rights on a system, beyond what were assigned?
A. authentication tunneling
B. administrative abuse
C. rights exploitation
D. privilege escalation Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Which term represents the practice of giving employees only those permissions necessary to perform their specific role within an organization?
A. integrity validation
B. due diligence
C. need to know
D. least privilege Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Based on which statement does the discretionary access control security model grant or restrict access?
A. discretion of the system administrator
B. security policy defined by the owner of an object
C. security policy defined by the system administrator
D. role of a user within an organization
Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Which event occurs when a signature-based IDS encounters network traffic that triggers an alert?
A. connection event
B. endpoint event
C. NetFlow event
D. intrusion event
Answer: D

QUESTION 27
One of the objectives of information security if to protect the CIA of information and systems. What does CIA mean in this context?
A. Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability
B. Confidentiality, Identity, and Availability
C. Confidentiality, Integrity, and Authorization
D. Confidentiality, Identity, and Authorization
Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Which protocol is primarily supported by the third layer of the Open Systems Interconnection reference model?
A. HTTP/TLS B. IPv4/IPv6
C. TCP/UDP
D. ATM/MPLS
Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Which information security property is supported by encryption?
A. sustainability
B. integrity
C. confidentiality
D. availability
Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Which two activities are examples of social engineering? (Choose two.)
A. receiving call from the IT department asking you to verify your username/password to maintain the account
B. receiving an invite to your department’s weekly WebEx meeting
C. sending a verbal request to an administrator to change the password to the account of a user the administrator does know
D. receiving an email from HR requesting that you visit the secure HR website and update your contract information
E. receiving an unexpected email from an unknown person with an uncharacteristic attachment from someone in the same company
Answer: AE

QUESTION 31
Which protocol maps IP network addresses to MAC hardware addresses so that IP packets can be sent across networks?
A. Internet Control Message Protocol
B. Address Resolution Protocol
C. Session Initiation Protocol
D. Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol
Answer: B

QUESTION 32
Which option is an advantage to using network-based anti-virus versus host-based anti-virus?
A. Network-based has the ability to protect unmanaged devices and unsupported operating systems.
B. There are no advantages compared to host-based antivirus.
C. Host-based antivirus does not have the ability to collect newly created signatures.
D. Network-based can protect against infection from malicious files at rest. Answer: A

QUESTION 33
Which concern is important when monitoring NTP servers for abnormal levels of traffic?
A. Being the cause of a distributed reflection denial of service attack.
B. Users changing the time settings on their systems.
C. A critical server may not have the correct time synchronized.
D. Watching for rogue devices that have been added to the network. Answer: A

QUESTION 34
While viewing packet capture data, you notice that one IP is sending and receiving traffic for multiple devices by modifying the IP header. Which option is making this behavior possible?
A. TOR
B. NAT
C. encapsulation
D. tunneling
Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Which hashing algorithm is the least secure?
A. MD5
B. RC4
C. SHA-3
D. SHA-2
Answer: A

QUESTION 36
You must create a vulnerability management framework. Which main purpose of this framework is true?
A. Conduct vulnerability scans on the network.
B. Manage a list of reported vulnerabilities.
C. Identify, remove, and mitigate system vulnerabilities.
D. Detect and remove vulnerabilities in source code.
Answer: C

QUESTION 37
Which definition of Windows Registry is true?
A. set of pages that are currently resident in physical memory
B. basic unit to which the operating system allocates processor time
C. set of virtual memory addresses
D. database that stores low-level settings for the operating system
Answer: D

QUESTION 38
Which two features must a next generation firewall include? (Choose two.)
A. data mining
B. host-based antivirus
C. application visibility and control
D. Security Information and Event Management
E. intrusion detection system
Answer: CE

QUESTION 39
Which type of exploit normally requires the culprit to have prior access to the target system?
A. local exploit
B. denial of service
C. system vulnerability
D. remote exploit
Answer: A

QUESTION 40
Which two options are recognized forms of phishing? (Choose two.)
A. spear
B. whaling
C. mailbomb
D. hooking
E. mailnet
Answer: AB

QUESTION 41
According to RFC 1035, which transport protocol is recommended for use with DNS queries?
A. Transmission Control Protocol
B. Reliable Data Protocol
C. Hypertext Transfer Protocol
D. User Datagram Protocol
Answer: D

QUESTION 42
Which statement about digitally signing a document is true?
A. The document is hashed and then thedocument is encrypted with the private key.
B. The document is hashed and then the hash is encrypted with the private key.
C. The document is encrypted and then the document is hashed with the public key.
D. The document is hashed and then the document isencrypted with the public key.
Answer: B

QUESTION 43
Which term represents a weakness in a system that could lead to the system being compromised?
A. vulnerability
B. threat
C. exploit
D. risk
Answer: A

QUESTION 44
Which security principle states that more than one person is required to perform a critical task?
A. due diligence
B. separation of duties
C. need to know
D. least privilege
Answer: B

QUESTION 45
Which definition of a daemon on Linux is true?
A. error check right afterthe call to fork a process
B. new process created by duplicating the calling process
C. program that runs unobtrusively in the background
D. set of basic CPU instructions
Answer: C

QUESTION 46
Which directory is commonly used on Linux systems to store log files, including syslog and apache access logs?
A. /etc/log
B. /root/log
C. /lib/log
D. /var/log
Answer: D

QUESTION 47
A user reports difficulties accessing certain external web pages. When examining traffic to and from the external domain in full packet captures, you notice many SYNs that have the same sequence number, source, and destination IP address, but have different payloads. Which problem is a possible of this situation?
A. insufficient network resources
B. failure offull packet capture solution
C. misconfiguration of web filter
D. TCP injection
Answer: D

QUESTION 48
Which security monitoring data type requires the most storage space?
A. full packet capture
B. transaction data
C. statistical data
D. session data
Answer: A

QUESTION 49
Which hash algorithm is the weakest?
A. SHA-512
B. RSA 4096
C. SHA-1
D. SHA-256
Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Where is a host-based intrusion detection system located?
A. on a particular end-point as an agent or a desktop application
B. on a dedicated proxy server monitoring egress traffic
C. on a span switch port
D. on a tap switch port

Answer: A

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Cisco 200-201 Exam Questions

The questions provided below are very useful for both practicing for the Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS) 200-201 Real Exam and getting an idea on how the exam will looks like.

We do our best to provide our users with as much content as possible and appreciate your support by using our products.

Please use the comment section to leave your thoughts and suggestions.

CBROPS 200-201 PREMIUM QUESTIONS

200.00

PDF&VCE ON DEMAND with Questions and Answers
VCE Simulator Included
30 Days Free Updates | 24×7 Support | Verified by Experts

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published.